Super to 70-680 windows 7

Proper study guides for Latest Microsoft TS:Windows 7,Configuring certified begins with Microsoft 70-680 preparation products which designed to deliver the Actual 70-680 questions by making you pass the 70-680 test at your first time. Try the free 70-680 demo right now.

2021 Jun windows 7 70-680 pdf:

Q151. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

B. Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). 

C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges. 

D. Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment 

(Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. 


Q152. - (Topic 5) 

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The VHD has Windows 7 installed. 

You need to start the computer from the VHD. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Boot section. 

B. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Startup section. 

C. Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /Copy parameter. 

D. Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings. 

Answer: D 


Q153. - (Topic 4) 

You administer a desktop computer that has the following hardware specifications: 

Dual-core 2.5GHz processor 

1GB RAM 

25GB unpartitioned disk space 

Onboard graphics that has WDDM 1.0 

You install a customized Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit image on the computer by using unpartitioned disk space. The computer operates unacceptably slow. 

You need to improve the performance of the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade the RAM to 1 GB. 

B. OpenTaks Manager. Set the priority of all SYSTEM processes to High. 

C. Open Performance Monitor. Run the System Performance Data Collector Set. 

D. Perform the initial Windows Experience Index Run. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/system-requirements Should have 2GB RAM as a minimum. 


Q154. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. 

You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option. 

B. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

C. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option. 

D. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option. 

Answer: A 


Q155. - (Topic 1) 

You start a computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

You need to dynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Peimg.exe and specify the device driver path. 

B. Run Drvload.exe and specify the device driver path. 

C. Run Winpeshl.exe and specify a custom Winpeshl.ini file. 

D. Run Wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork command. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Drvload The Drvload tool adds out-of-box drivers to a booted Windows PE image. It takes one or more driver .inf files as inputs. To add a driver to an offline Windows PE image, use the peimg tool.NOT WinpeshlWinpeshl.ini controls whether a customized shell is loaded in Windows PE instead of the default Command Prompt window. To load a customized shell, create a file named Winpeshl.ini and place it in %SYSTEMROOT% System32 of your customized Windows PE image. The .ini file must have the following section and entry.NOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network. 


70-680 practice exam

Leading microsoft 70-680:

Q156. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains a folder named C:data. 

You use Advanced Sharing to share C:data by using the default share permissions. 

When a user tries to access the share over the network, he gets an "Access is Denied" error message. 

You need to ensure that the user can access the share. 

What should you do? 

A. Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall. 

B. Change the network location from a Public network to a Home or Work network. 

C. From the Security settings of the folder, assign the user the Read NTFS permission. 

D. From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the user the Read share permission. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Advanced Security Settings Properties Page - Permissions Tab You can add additional resources, groups or users to have explicit NTFS permissions to access this object, or you can edit or remove the NTFS permissions granted to a resource, group, or user on the object. Inherited permissions are those that are propagated to an object from a parent object. Inherited permissions ease the task of managing permissions and ensure consistency of permissions among all objects within a given container. 


Q157. - (Topic 1) 

To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)? 

A. Windows 7 Home Professional (x86). 

B. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) 

C. Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) 

D. Windows 7 Enterprise (x64) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

1048 4079 

Windows 7 Upgrade paths: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons: 

All versions are support Hardware wise. 

Requirements: 

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: 

1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor 

1 GB of system memory a 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space a graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the 

Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7. 

Use all of the installed memory 

The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM. 

Windows 7 Professional 

Windows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache. 

Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions 

The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD. 


Q158. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a backup copy of a 40-GB Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file in a local folder on drive C. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt. 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt. 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: A 


Q159. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. 

You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. 

What should you do? 

A. From a computer that runs Windows 7, change the file system of the USB drive. 

B. From a computer that runs Windows 7, disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive. 

C. Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group. 

D. Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

BitLocker To Go does not require that the computer have a TPM chip or that Group Policy be configured to allow some other form of authentication such as a startup key. If you configure appropriate policies, devices protected by BitLocker To Go can be used in read-only mode with computers running Windows XP and Windows Vista. 


Q160. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create a HomeGroup. You need to secure the HomeGroup to meet the following requirements: 

. Allow access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to private networks 

. Block access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to public networks 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings. 

B. From the HomeGroup settings in Control Panel, modify the advanced sharing settings. 

C. Configure the HomeGroup exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks. 

D. Configure the File and Printer Sharing exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations. 

HomeGroup Connections This option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile.