Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

We offers 1Y0-203 Free Practice Questions. "Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration", also known as 1Y0-203 exam, is a Citrix Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 1Y0-203 exam with 1Y0-203 Dumps Questions, will help you answer those questions. The 1Y0-203 Dumps Questions covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real 1Y0-203 Free Practice Questions and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to secure XML traffic to an existing XenDesktop environment. The Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is NOT installed on the Delivery Controller with the IP address 10.110.4.10.
The organization mandates that a public certificate authority (CA) server should be used for securing all communication traffic.
After successfully testing the changes, the administrator will make the necessary changes within StoreFront. Which two steps should the administrator take to make the necessary changes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run the PowerShell command: BrokerService –WiSsIPort 443
  • B. Change the registry value of XmlServicesSsIPort HKLM\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DesktopServer to 443
  • C. Create a Domain Certificate
  • D. Create a certificate Request
  • E. Run the command: netsh http add sslcert ipport=10.110.4.10:443

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two cloud providers are supported with XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon Web Services
  • B. Google Cloud Services
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. IBM Cloud

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
The Helpdesk Administrator informs the Citrix Administrator that users are facing intermittent printer mapping issues in the environment.
Where can the Citrix Administrator look for the cause of this issue?

  • A. Event logs on the Delivery Controllers
  • B. Event logs on the VDA machines
  • C. Event logs on the StoreFront servers
  • D. Event logs on the user's client machine

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which tool can a Citrix Administrator use to investigate an issue when the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registers with the Delivery Controller?

  • A. Process Monitor
  • B. HDX Monitor
  • C. XDPing
  • D. Process Explorer

Answer: C

Explanation: XDPing:
XDPing is an older, command-line based tool that also troubleshoots registration and brokering issues in XenApp & XenDesktop. It has been superseded by the Citrix Health Assistant, but is still available for download if desired.

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator will use PowerShell to configure a new restart schedule for the Windows 2016 Server OS group named “Win2016-ServerOS” within the company’s XenDesktop infrastructure.
The administrator needs the machines in the Server OS group to restart at a time when NO users will be accessing them: beginning at 23:00 h (11 PM) each day, with 30-minute intervals between each machine restart.
Which PowerShell command should the administrator use?

  • A. Set-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • B. Set-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • C. New-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • D. New-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
ACitrix Administrator wants to use NetScaler Gateway to allow external users to access internal resources securely. Which three functionalities will the NetScaler Gateway provide to allow access to internal resources on behalf of external users? (Choose three.)

  • A. Allow secured external connections to StoreFront (reverse Web Proxy)
  • B. Authenticate Users
  • C. Enumerate resources
  • D. Allow secured access to internal hosted applications (HDX Proxy)
  • E. Aggregate resources

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator created a Machine Catalog using Machine Creation Services. The Desktop Experience was set to 'Random'.
Where will the unique information for the virtual machines be stored?

  • A. In the identity disk of each virtual machine
  • B. In the differencing disk of each virtual machine
  • C. Only in the Site database
  • D. In the PERSONALITY.INI at the root directory of each virtual machine

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
ACitrix Administrator needs to create a policy and configure ____ in order for Citrix Management to process all files for all Domain Users. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).

  • A. folder inclusion list
  • B. file inclusion list
  • C. profile store
  • D. folder redirection

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three statements about Connection Leasing are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. When a user logs on to Citrix Receiver, sessions are automatically reconnected.
  • B. The feature can be enabled or disabled using the Set-BrokerSite PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. Only supported for server hosted applications and desktops and statically assigned desktops.
  • D. Connections are cached by default for a lease period of three weeks.
  • E. The lease cached can be viewed through the Get-BrokerLease PowerShell cmdlet

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator previously configured a XenDesktop Site to use evaluation licenses. The administrator has recently installed valid Enterprise licenses on the Citrix License Server and confirmed that licenses show correctly in the licensing console. However, a user reported an issue about logging on to the published desktop. The user received an error message stating that the evaluation license is about to expire.
What should the administrator do to fix this issue?

  • A. Restart the License service
  • B. Change the product Edition in Citrix Studio
  • C. Remove the stale registry entries from License Server
  • D. Verify the host name entry in the license file

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which Layer contains the hypervisor infrastructure in a XenApp and XenDesktop Architecture model?

  • A. Control
  • B. Compute
  • C. Resource
  • D. Access

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to configure a Designer User Group, which has the following requirements: Users need to leverage existing physical corporate desktops
Users require remote access to their applications as soon as possible
Users will engage in resource-intensive work Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?

  • A. Hosted VDI (Static/Persistent)
  • B. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-Persistent)
  • C. Remote PC
  • D. VM-Hosted Applications

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two outcome occur when the only Delivery Controller fails in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users will be able to reconnect to their disconnected sessions only
  • B. Users will still be able to launch their applications and desktops from StoreFront.
  • C. Citrix Director will be unavailable to the administrator
  • D. Users with an existing session will continue to run

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 14
Citrix Health Assistant automates a series of health checks for ______ and ______. (Choose the correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Controller Configuration
  • B. Session Launch
  • C. VDA Registration
  • D. Power Management

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to create a highly available solution for a virtual internal StoreFront solution. Remote Access is configured through NetScaler Gateway VPX Enterprise, which is in a locked down DMZ that CANNOT be accessed from the local network.
The solution needs to be based on an active-active scenario with the lowest footprint possible. The Finance department has already stated that there is no budget for acquiring new products for this purpose at this time.
Which product will the administrator choose for load balancing Citrix StoreFront?

  • A. Microsoft NLB
  • B. Citrix NetScaler
  • C. Microsoft Failover Cluster Service
  • D. DNS Round Robin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to add machines to a Delivery group. The administrator has two Machine Catalogs containing unallocated machines. At the screen to choose machines from Machine Catalogs, the administrator sees only one Machine Catalog available.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

  • A. Machines in the catalog are unregistered.
  • B. Machines are provisioned with a different provisioning method.
  • C. Machines in the catalog are powered off.
  • D. Machines in the catalog are in maintenance mode.

Answer: C

Explanation: Citrix recommends that you prevent Desktop OS machine users from selecting Shut down within a session.

NEW QUESTION 17
ACitrix Administrator needs to get a list of all published applications being used along with associated user names in a XenApp environment.
Which cmdlet can the administrator execute to accomplish this task?

  • A. Get-BrokerApplicationInstance
  • B. Get-BrokerApplication
  • C. Get-BrokerSessionLinger
  • D. Get-BrokerSession

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference https://docs.citrix.com/zh-cn/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-6/cds-sdk-wrapper-rho/xad-commands/citrix-broker- adm

NEW QUESTION 18
What should a Citrix Administrator keep in mind when using a Windows-based identical License Server for high availability?

  • A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler.
  • B. The computer account password can be changed.
  • C. Both License Servers need to issue licenses at the same time.
  • D. The second License Server must have a different hostnam

Answer: A

Thanks for reading the newest 1Y0-203 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy 1Y0-203 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-203/ (131 Q&As Dumps)