What Tested 1z0-1048 Free Draindumps Is

Testking 1z0-1048 Questions are updated and all 1z0-1048 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1z0-1048 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1z0-1048 exam without a problem. We have Leading Oracle 1z0-1048 dumps study guide. PASSED 1z0-1048 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1048 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your customer wants to route absence entries on time cards using absence approval rules, which uses the absence approval task to approve absence entries.
How can you achieve this requirement?

  • A. Set up Time Consumer Set with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • B. Set up Time Categories with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • C. Set up Time Setup Profile with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • D. Set up Time Processing Profile with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • E. Set up Time Card layout with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the process for correcting errors in recent time cards that have been approved, transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll, and paid?

  • A. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll the next time the Load Time Card batches process is run.
  • B. The worker should inform the manager of the error and the manager will inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • C. The worker should inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • D. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.
  • E. The worker should correct and submit the time card which will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A client wants their workers to report earned compensatory time on their time cards.
What three-time entry setup configuration tasks do you need to complete during implementation before workers can report compensatory time?

  • A. Manage Time Entry Layout Components
  • B. Manage Time Layout Sets
  • C. Manage Time Calculation Rules
  • D. Create an Absence Plan and enroll workers in the plan
  • E. Manage Time Consumers

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 4
When selecting delivered formula to use in defining a new template, if two delivered formula accomplish the same results, when must the formula with _AP be selected?

  • A. When the formula, template, and rule must access the time card data in an advanced sort order to complete correctly.
  • B. When the rule created with the formula/template must access data outside the current time card data.
  • C. Selecting the formula defined with _AP is not required.
  • D. When the formula, template, and rule must process first in the rule se
  • E. Formula identified with _AP enables additional processing order logic from within the Time and Labor rule processing engine.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
The Time and Labor Manager of an organization needs to search, edit, and enter time for employees. What feature should they be given access to?

  • A. Timekeeper for Managers
  • B. Set-up Manager Work Area
  • C. Time Work Area for Workers
  • D. Time Management Work Area
  • E. Calendar Entry for Workers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13521/T83865T412733.htm

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer requires three people to approve time cards before they are regarded as approved and can be transferred to payroll.
What is the first step to accomplish this?

  • A. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Human Capital Management task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • B. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports multiple approves for Projects Time Cards only.
  • C. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Time and Labor task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • D. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports one approver only.
  • E. Define an HCM group containing the appropriate people and specify this group in the worker’s Time processing Profile.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Some users are complaining that the Time and Labor system is allowing them to record time against projects in which they are not team members. Further, the time type column name is project name, whereas the values are project numbers.
What should you do to correct this issue?

  • A. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • B. Edit the time card layouts for the new layout set, delete the “Project Number” row, create a new row, select “Project Name”, and then assign to the appropriate time entry profile.
  • C. Edit the existing layout set and select the “Enable Project Team membership” option from thedrop-down lis
  • D. Create a new time card layout from scratch and select the “Project Name” check box.
  • E. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • F. Because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.
  • G. This cannot be done in Time and Labor, but it can be done in Cloud Project
  • H. So you would have to change appropriate options in Cloud Projects to fix both issues.
  • I. The “team member” issue cannot be fixed in Time and Labor; it must be fixed in Cloud Project
  • J. Also, because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
How should you remove email notifications from the Time card Workflow if it has been set up for auto approvals?

  • A. Go into BPM, and select the “no email notifications” check box on the TimecardApproval task.
  • B. Go into BPM, edit the TimecardApproval task and the TimecardApprovalFYI task, and remove the notification sent to Assignee when task is completed and/or in Error.
  • C. This is not possible.
  • D. Go into BPM, remove each individual from the approval email notification list.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What are the three possible types of time allocation?

  • A. Hours, Time Card Period, and Percentage
  • B. Hours, Percentage, and Equally
  • C. Hours, Week, and Bi-Weekly
  • D. Percentage, Number, and Proportionally

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update18a/faitl/rule-based-validation-calculat

NEW QUESTION 10
Which are valid approval time periods for Time and Labor?

  • A. any, just depends on the Repeating Time Period used in the Approval Rule
  • B. any, just depends on the HCM Group used in the Approval Rule
  • C. weekly, biweekly
  • D. weekly, biweekly, monthly
  • E. weekly, semimonthly, monthly
  • F. weekly, semimonthly

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
How do you configure a time submission rule set used with time devices?

  • A. Every time you create a time submission rule, the save action also creates a corresponding rule set.
  • B. Use the time device import process to add time submission rules to the rule set.
  • C. Every time you associate a time submission rule with the processing profile, the add action creates a corresponding rule set.
  • D. Manage Time Submission Rule Set and add the submission rules to the set.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FAITL/FAITL2021781.htm#FAITL1788995

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three types of information can be linked to a Web Clock button?

  • A. time card field
  • B. display icon
  • C. time device rule
  • D. time device mapping
  • E. logic rule sequence

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 13
You need to create an HCM group of workers that have the same value stored in their People Group field. How should you define the HCM group?

  • A. Select a delivered value set in the Group Eligibility section.
  • B. Select a specific People Group Segment in the Group Eligibility section on the page,
  • C. Select a People Group from the list of Additional Employment Attributes in the Group Eligibility section.
  • D. This cannot be done.
  • E. Define a customer-defined value set and select from the Include Group section on the page.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A company using T&L for payroll not projects has multiple locations close together and workers can work in more than one location each day. They need to identify on their time card which location they worked in for each part of the day.
How should you implement this to minimize the size of the time card and ensure accuracy?

  • A. Use Daily Details to record the locatio
  • B. Multiple locations on the same day would be entered as multiple daily details.
  • C. Use a multi attribute time card field to combine the location information with the time type information so the user can select the correct combination.
  • D. Use the Entry Level details capability to create a layout with Location as a daily detail.
  • E. Add a Location field to the time card matrix and allow the users to enter each location as a new line.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer wants to define a new time card field. Which option includes the complete list of valid data sources?

  • A. PVO, Independent value set, dependent value set, table defined value set, subset value set
  • B. Independent value set
  • C. PVO, independent value set, table defined value set
  • D. PVO only

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which three tasks can a Time and Labor Manager perform from the planned schedule?

  • A. Monitor absences.
  • B. Monitor work coverage.
  • C. Enter time for workers.
  • D. Balance workloads.
  • E. Schedule shifts.

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/globalcs_gs/FAUTL/FAUTL1657098.htm#FAUTL1657098

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement is true about the business processes that Oracle HCM Cloud Time and Labor provides?

  • A. Data entry clerks can key in batches of paper time cards and submit the batch.
  • B. Workers can create more than one time card for a given period.
  • C. Time cards can be created for a monthly period.
  • D. Workers can enter time against the various projects that they have worked on.
  • E. Managers have the ability to create time cards from templates.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
The Generate time cards process is run for an HCM group called “group 1” with the “Available from date” = 1 Jan 2016 and the “Available to date” = 1 March 2016.
Which time cards will be generated?

  • A. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • B. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March2016 will be create
  • C. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • D. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group1” on 1 March 2016. Only time cards starting after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • E. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • F. Tine cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • G. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • H. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • I. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • J. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • K. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • L. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • M. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • N. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • O. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • P. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • Q. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
You need a Time Entry Rule to run only when one or more of a certain group of Time Attribute values have been entered in the time card.
How should you achieve this?

  • A. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • B. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • C. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.
  • D. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule Template to define when the rule will run.
  • E. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two time entry configurations on the manage time entry layout components task do you have to complete to report and calculate earned compensatory time and take compensatory absences?

  • A. Create a multi-attribute time entry field that includes the time attributes Absence Management Type.The absence management type that decrements the employee’s earned compensatory time the compensatory absence.
  • B. Create a multi-attribute time entry field that includes the time attribute Compensatory Time Absence Pla
  • C. The compensatory time absence plan that increments the employee’s earned compensatory time.
  • D. Create a single attribute time card field that include the time attribute Absence Plan.
  • E. Create a multiple attribute time card for the payroll time type compensatory time earned, and another payroll time for compensatory time taken.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 21
A customer requirement is to define TCR rules that relate different types of time attribute (i.e., Payroll Time Type or Project and Task) values to the rule results.
Which option will allow the administrator to meet this requirement?

  • A. Create a new customer-defined TCR formula and template
  • B. In the templates, enable the selection of Time Attribute Type and time attribute values in the Rul
  • C. Define the rules and assign them using a rule set.
  • D. Create a new customer-defined TCR formula and template
  • E. In the template, define the Rule Execution Type as “Create” to enable the selection of Time Attribute Types and time attribute values in the Rul
  • F. Define the rules and assign them using a rule set.
  • G. Use a delivered TCR formula to define new customer-defined template
  • H. In the templates, enable the selection of Time Attribute Type and time attribute values in the Rul
  • I. Define the rules and assign them using a rule set.
  • J. Use either a delivered TCR formula or create a new formula to define new customer-defined templates.Enable the various Time Attributes along with the data source in the template
  • K. Define the new rules by selecting the specific type of attribute values for the time attributes in the rule
  • L. Assign the rules using a rule set.
  • M. This is not possible using the existing functionality.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer requirement is to use the first part (week) of a biweekly time card period for validation purposes. Which option outlines how this could be accomplished?

  • A. Create a new rule template using a delivered TER formul
  • B. Enable input parameters in the template to define the validation period and set summation period to “Time Card Level.” Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.
  • C. Create a new TER formula and rule template
  • D. Define the validation period within the formul
  • E. Enable the summation level selection when defining the rule as an input parameter within the rule template
  • F. Create rules using the new rule templates and assign them using a rule se
  • G. Place the “Day Level” rules on Rows 1–7 for days 1–7 in the time card period, and the “Time Card Level” Rule in the 8th ro
  • H. Use the Processing Sequence to order the rules.
  • I. Create a new rule template using a delivered TER formul
  • J. Enable input parameters in the template to define the validation period and set the summation period to “Day Level.” Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.
  • K. Create a new TER formula and rule templat
  • L. Define the validation period within the formul
  • M. Set the summation period to “Time Card Level” in the rule template and enable the input parameter
  • N. Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
How should you configure Time and Labor Approvals to route to multiple approvers so that if a Payroll Layout time card only contains regular hours, it routes to the Line Manager, but if the time card contains an absence, it can also route to an HR admin?

  • A. This is not possible.
  • B. You should use the BPM Worklist and modify the BPM task: AbsencesApprovalsTask.
  • C. You should use the BPM Worklist and modify the Payroll Time Card Approval – > BPM task: TimecardApproval.
  • D. You should use the BPM Worklist and modify the Project Time Card Approval – > BPM task: ProjectTimecardApproval.
  • E. You should use the BPM Worklist and modify the Payroll Time Card Approval – > BPM task: TimecardApproval and BPM Worklist, and modify the BPM task: AbsencesApprovalsTask.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 24
Which process enables you to quickly identify large quantities of time cards to submit and mark as approved, at one time?

  • A. Mass Approve Time Cards Process
  • B. Mass Time Cards Status Update Process
  • C. Mass Submit Time Cards Process
  • D. Mass Submit and Approve Time cards Process

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1048 Exam with 83 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 1z0-1048 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/1z0-1048-dumps.html (83 New Questions)