Tips for ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf

200-125 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 200-125 Dumps Free

Act now and download your Cisco 125 200 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco ccna 200 125 dumps tutorials. Download Refresh Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 200 125 ccna with a classic professional.


If you would certainly such as to recognize more concerning 200-125 exam, call us or merely visit us at our internet 2PASSEASY.COM site.

P.S. Guaranteed 200-125 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RWg914NWBqs69_TibEt6vMc-0UnRdgsM


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true?

A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.

B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.

C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.

D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only non-root bridge can have root port. Fa0/11 is the root port so we can confirm this

switch is not the root bridge ->.

From the output we learn this switch is running Rapid STP, not PVST ->. 0017.596d.1580 is the MAC address of this switch, not of the root bridge. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.2a00 ->.

All of the interface roles of the root bridge are designated. SwitchA has one Root port and 1 Alternative port so it is not the root bridge.


Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?

A. 192.168.1.56/26

B. 192.168.1.56/27

C. 192.168.1.64/26

D. 192.168.1.64/27

Answer: C

Explanation:

A subnet with 60 host is 2*2*2*2*2*2 = 64 -2 == 62

6 bits needed for hosts part. Therefore subnet bits are 2 bits (8-6) in fourth octet. 8bits+ 8bits+ 8bits + 2bits = /26

/26 bits subnet is 24bits + 11000000 = 24bits + 192 256 u2013 192 = 64

0 -63

64 u2013 127


Question No: 13

Refer to Exhibit:

How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

A. one

B. two

C. six

D. twelve

Answer: A

Explanation:

Only router can break up broadcast domains but in this exhibit no router is used so there is only 1 broadcast domain.

For your information, there are 7 collision domains in this exhibit (6 collision domains between hubs & switches + 1 collision between the two switches).


Question No: 14

The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router.

Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# line con0 Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login

B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1

Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0

C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1

D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full

Switch1(config-if)# speed 100

E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

Answer: C

Explanation:

Since we know hosts can reach the router through the switch, we know that connectivity, duplex. Speed, etc. are good. However, for the switch itself to reach networks outside the local one, the ip default-gateway command must be used.


Question No: 15

When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state?

A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state

B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state

C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state

D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state

Answer: B

Explanation:

When OSPF adjacency is formed, a router goes through several state changes before it becomes fully adjacent with its neighbor. Those states are defined in the OSPF RFC 2328, section 10.1. The states are (in order) Down, Attempt, Init, 2-Way, Exstart, Exchange, Loading, and Full.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first- ospf/13685-13.html


Question No: 16

Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)

A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.

B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.

C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.

D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.

E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.

F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.

Answer: C,F

Explanation:

The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a network protocol used to configure devices that are connected to a network (known as hosts) so they can communicate on that network using the Internet Protocol (IP). It involves clients and a server operating in a client-server model. DHCP servers assigns IP addresses from a pool of addresses and also assigns other parameters such as DNS and default gateways to hosts.


Question No: 17

Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit.

Which three ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A - Fa0/0

B. Switch A - Fa0/1

C. Switch B - Fa0/0

D. Switch B - Fa0/1

E. Switch C - Fa0/0

F. Switch C - Fa0/1

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

This question is to check the spanning tree election problem.

1. First, select the root bridge, which can be accomplished by comparing the bridge ID, the smallest will be selected. Bridge-id= bridge priority + MAC address. The three switches in the figure all have the default priority, so we should compare the MAC address, it is easy to find that SwitchB is the root bridge.

2. Select the root port on the non-root bridge, which can be completed through comparing root path cost. The smallest will be selected as the root port.

3. Next, select the Designated Port. First, compare the path cost, if the costs happen to be the same, then compare the BID, still the smallest will be selected. Each link has a DP. Based on the exhibit above, we can find DP on each link. The DP on the link between SwitchA and SwitchC is SwitchA'Fa0/1, because it has the smallest MAC address.

Topic 7, Routing Technologies

664.A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple sources. What will the router consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A. a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24

B. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24

C. a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24

D. an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16

E. a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1

F. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next hop


Question No: 18

Refer to the exhibit.

What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.

B. No configuration file was found in flash.

C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.

D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When no startup configuration file is found in NVRAM, the System Configuration Dialog will appear to ask if we want to enter the initial configuration dialog or not.


Question No: 19

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.

B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.

C. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.

D. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.

Answer: C

Explanation:

DLCI-Data Link Connection Identifier Bits: The DLCI serves to identify the virtual connection so that the receiving end knows which information connection a frame belongs to. Note that this DLCI has only local significance. Frame Relay is strictly a Layer 2 protocol suite.


Question No: 20

Which three statements about the features of SNMPv2 and SNMPv3 are true? (Choose three.)

A. SNMPv3 enhanced SNMPv2 security features.

B. SNMPv3 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

C. SNMPv2 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

D. SNMPv3 added the GetBulk protocol messages to SNMP.

E. SNMPv2 added the GetBulk protocol message to SNMP.

F. SNMPv2 added the GetNext protocol message to SNMP.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

SNMPv1/v2 can neither authenticate the source of a management message nor provide encryption. Without authentication, it is possible for nonauthorized users to exercise SNMP network management functions. It is also possible for nonauthorized users to eavesdrop on management information as it passes from managed systems to the management system. Because of these deficiencies, many SNMPv1/v2 implementations are limited to simply a read-only capability, reducing their utility to that of a network monitor; no network control applications can be supported. To correct the security deficiencies of SNMPv1/v2, SNMPv3 was issued as a set of Proposed Standards in January 1998. -> A is correct.

The two additional messages are added in SNMP2 (compared to SNMPv1)

GetBulkRequest The GetBulkRequest message enables an SNMP manager to access large chunks of data. GetBulkRequest allows an agent to respond with as much information as will fit in the response PDU. Agents that cannot provide values for all variables in a list will send partial information. -> E is correct.

InformRequest The InformRequest message allows NMS stations to share trap information. (Traps are issued by SNMP agents when a device change occurs.) InformRequest messages are generally used between NMS stations, not between NMS stations and agents. -> C is correct.

Note: These two messages are carried over SNMPv3.


Recommend!! Get the Guaranteed 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/200-125-dumps.html (New 573 Q&As Version)