Key benefits of 300 101 vce

Exambible ccnp dumps 300 101 Questions are updated and all 300 101 route pdf answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our ccnp 300 101 dumps exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ccnp dumps 300 101 exam without a problem. We have Renew Cisco 300 101 exam dumps study guide. PASSED ccnp 300 101 First attempt! Here What I Did.


If you would certainly such as to recognize more concerning 300-101 exam, call us or merely visit us at our internet 2PASSEASY.COM site.

P.S. Vivid 300-101 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BHb398qwKUUDgc3Vdghj3SxO9n6grhvU


New Cisco 300-101 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Q12. Which value does a Cisco router use as its default username for CHAP authentication?

A. ppp

B. Cisco

C. its own hostname

D. chap

Answer: C

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wan/point-to-point-protocol-ppp/25647-understanding-ppp-chap.html


Q13. An EUI-64 bit address is formed by adding a reserved 16-bit value in which position of the Mac address?

A. between the vendor OID and the NIC-specific part of the MAC address.

B. after the NIC-specific part of the MAC address.

C. before the vendor OID part of the MAC address.

D. anywhere in the Mac address, because the value that is added is reserved.

Answer: A


Q14. What is a key benefit of using a GRE tunnel to provide connectivity between branch offices and headquarters?

A. authentication, integrity checking, and confidentiality

B. less overhead

C. dynamic routing over the tunnel

D. granular QoS support

E. open standard

F. scalability

Answer: C

Explanation:

Generic routing encapsulation. Tunneling protocol developed by Cisco that can encapsulate a wide variety of protocol packet types inside IP tunnels, creating a virtual point-to-point link to Cisco routers at remote points over an IP internetwork.


Q15. Refer to the exhibit.

On the basis of the partial configuration, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Only routes matching 10.0.1.0/24 will be advertised out Ethernet 0.

B. Only routes 10.0.1.0/24 will be sent out all interfaces.

C. Only routes 10.0.1.0/24 will be allowed in the routing table.

D. Only routes matching 10.0.0.0/8 will be advertised out Ethernet 0.

E. Only routes matching 10.0.0.0/8 will be advertised out interfaces other than Ethernet 0.

F. All routes will be advertised out interfaces other than Ethernet 0.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Explanation

In this case, the following algorithm is used when multiple distribute-lists are used:

1. First check which interface is being sent out. If it is Ethernet 0, distribute-list 2 is applied first. If the network is denied then no further checking is done for this network. But if distribute-list 2 permits that network then distribute-list 1 is also checked. If both distribute- lists allow that network then it will be sent out.

2. If the interface is not Ethernet 0 then only distribute-list 1 is applied.

Now letu2019s take some examples. + If the advertised network is 10.0.1.0/24, it will be sent out

all interfaces, including Ethernet 0.+ If the advertised network is 10.0.2.0/24, it will be sent out all interfaces, excepting Ethernet 0.+ If the advertised network is 11.0.0.0/8, it will be dropped.

Note: It is possible to define one interface-specific distribute-list per interface and one protocol-specific distribute-list for each process/autonomous-system.

(For more information, please read: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080208748.shtml)


Q16. A user is having issues accessing file shares on a network. The network engineer advises the user to open a web browser, input a prescribed IP address, and follow the instructions. After doing this, the user is able to access company shares. Which type of remote access did the engineer enable?

A. EZVPN

B. IPsec VPN client access

C. VPDN client access

D. SSL VPN client access

Answer: D


Q17. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.

Which key chain is being used for authentication of EIGRP adjacency between R4 and R2?

A. CISCO

B. EIGRP

C. key

D. MD5

Answer: A

Explanation: R4 and R2 configs are as shown below:

Clearly we see the actual key chain is named CISCO.


Q18. When policy-based routing (PBR) is being configured,

Which three criteria can the set command specify? (Choose three.)

A. all interfaces through which the packets can be routed

B. all interfaces in the path toward the destination

C. adjacent next hop router in the path toward the destination

D. all routers in the path toward the destination

E. all networks in the path toward the destination

F. type of service and precedence in the IP packets

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:

Configuring Policy-Based Routing (PBR):

You can configure PBR by following these steps. Some of the steps may be omitted depending on your application for PBR. For this example, note the set condition options listed is step 3 (answers are bolded).

Step1

Define and configure the route map needed for the policy. This is accomplished with the route-map command, as discussed previously.

Step2

Define and configure the match statements the route map will use. The most common

match statements used are the following: match ip address [access-list number]

The match ip address is used to call a standard, extended, or expanded-range ACL. match length [min_packet_length_0-2147483647] [max_packet_length_0-2147483647]

The match length is used to match the Layer 3 packet length, in bytes, with all associated headers and trailers included. You must enter the minimum and maximum packet length. Use the match length command to policy route traffic based on packet size. You can deploy this to route traffic with large or small packet sizes to specific areas of the network. Step3

Configure and define the new routing policy with set commands. Multiple set commands may be used; if multiple commands are used, they are executed in the following order:

set ip {precedence [value_0-7 | name] | tos [value_0-8 | name]} set ip next-hop ip_address

set interface interface_name

set ip default next-hop ip_address set default interface interface_name

Set ip precedence {[1-7]|[routine|critical|flash|flash- override|immediate|internet|network|priority]}


Q19. R3#show run | include defaultip default-network 140.140.0.0

ip default-network 130.130.0.0 R3#show ip route | begin Gateway

Gateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network 130.130.0.0 116.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks C 116.16.37.0/30 is directly connected, Serial1/0.2

C 116.16.32.0/30 is directly connected, Serial2/0.2 C 116.16.34.0/28 is directly connected, Serial1/0.1 C 116.16.35.0/28 is directly connected, Serial2/0.1 S 116.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 116.16.34.0

* 140.140.0.0/32 is subnetted, 3 subnets

O 140.140.1.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1

O 140.140.3.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1

O 140.140.2.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1

* 130.130.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 2 masks D* 130.130.0.0/16 is a summary, 00:30:04, Null0

C 130.130.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0

C 130.130.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/1 C 130.130.3.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet1/0

D 150.150.0.0/16 [90/679936] via 116.16.35.5, 00:02:58, Serial2/0.1

Refer to the exhibit. Why is the 140.140.0.0 network not used as the gateway of last resort even though it is configured first?

A. The last default-network statement will always be preferred.

B. A route to the 140.140.0.0 network does not exist in the routing table.

C. Default-network selection will always prefer the statement with the lowest IP address.

D. A router will load balance across multiple default-networks; repeatedly issuing the show ip route command would show the gateway of last resort changing between the two networks.

Answer: B

Explanation:

As you can see in the exhibit, 140.140.0.0 doesnu2019t appear in the routing table.


Q20. Based on the configuration command below, which statement is true? Router(config)#service timestamps log datetime msec

A. All IOS services will indicate the date and time when the service was started.

B. All syslog messages that are generated will indicate the date and time when the event occurred.

C. All IOS services will indicate the date and time when the service was last used.

D. All high-priority syslog messages that are generated will indicate the date and time when the event occurred.

Answer: B


Q21. Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?

A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP

B. when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue

C. when WRED is enabled

D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic

Answer: A


100% Renew Cisco 300-101 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-101-exam-dumps.html (New 745 Q&As)