Getting Smart with: 70 486 study guide

Exambible offers free demo for exam ref 70 486 exam. "Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications", also known as 70 486 book exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70 486 pdf exam, will help you answer those questions. The exam 70 486 dumps Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft exam ref 70 486 exams and revised by experts!


If you would certainly such as to recognize more concerning 70-486 exam, call us or merely visit us at our internet 2PASSEASY.COM site.

P.S. Refined 70-486 courses are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WFCwXTbCJpEqiS8IdqIMF9wkLzCViejJ


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the Product class.

You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.

B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.

C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.

D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member attributes anymore - if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would.

HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities:

u2711 without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live in

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property (Name=)

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes

u2711 without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties - all public properties will be serialized by the DCS


Question No: 6

The RunLog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml view must display the /Images/stopwatch.png image and the u201cInsert Run Datau201d header text below the image. The view should resemble the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The application must display the image above the field set.

You need to add the HTML code to /Runlog/Views/InsertLog.cshtml to display the image and header text.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation: Example:

<div style="background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width: 400px; border: 1px solid black;">Example of a DIV element with a background image:</div>

<div style="background-image: url(../images/test-background.gif); height: 200px; width: 400px; border: 1px solid black;"> </div>

Reference: DIV BACKGROUND-IMAGE in the STYLE element http://www.w3.org/WAI/UA/TS/html401/cp0301/0301-CSS-DIV-BACKGROUND-IMAGE.html


Question No: 7

You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. NET session state

B. NET profile properties

C. NET application state

D. Shared database

Answer: A


Question No: 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application has a contact view includes a form for editing the displayed contact. You need to save the Contact object model when the form is posted back to the

EditContact method using a POST method request.

Which code segment should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. public ActionResult EditContact(){var c = newContact(){FirstName = Request.QueryString['"FirstName"'],LastName = Request.QueryString["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

B. public ActionResult EditContact(Contact c){SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

C. public ActionResult EditContact(FormCollection values){var c = newContact(){FirstName

= values['"FirstName"'],LastName = values["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

D. public ActionResult EditContact(QueryStringProvider values){var c = newContact(){FirstName = values.GetValue['"FirstName"'],LastName = values.GetValue ["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

Answer: A,B


Question No: 9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information. Where should you persist state information?

A. Session

B. QueryString

C. Application

D. TempData

Answer: B


Question No: 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:

All unit tests require the [TestMethod] attribute.

The Assert.AreEqual method verifies that specified values are equal.

Incorrect:

Not D: All unit tests require the [TestMethod] attribute.

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx


Question No: 11

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a controller named PeopleController.cs. The controller has an action method that returns a parent view. The parent view includes the following code. Line numbers are included for the reference only.

The application also contains a partial view named People. The parent view must display the partial view.

You need to add code at line 09 to display the partial view within the parent view.

Which two code segments will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. @{ Html.RenderPartial(u201cPeopleu201d, Model);}

B. @Html.Partial(u201cPeopleu201d, Model)

C. @Html.Display(u201cPeopleu201d, Model)

D. @Html.Raw(u201cPeopleu201d)

Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, any partial view rendered by calling @Html.Partial("PartialViewName") will get the view model passed to the parent view.


Question No: 12

You are designing a distributed application.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. Session state

B. Database storage

C. Profile properties

D. Application state

Answer: A

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state enables you to store and retrieve values for a user as the user navigates ASP.NET pages in a Web application. HTTP is a stateless protocol. This means that a Web server treats each HTTP request for a page as an independent request. The server retains no knowledge of variable values that were used during previous requests.

ASP.NET session state identifies requests from the same browser during a limited time window as a session, and provides a way to persist variable values for the duration of that session.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178581.aspx


Question No: 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

A. Store search results and page index in Session.

B. Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C. Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D. Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C


Question No: 14

You are developing a controller for an ASP.NET MVC application that manages message board postings.

The security protection built in to ASP.NET is preventing users from saving their HTML. You need to enable users to edit and save their HTML while maintaining existing security

protection measures.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Thedumpscentre Refined Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-486-dumps/ (210 New Questions)