All About Download 70-713 Training Materials

Testking offers free demo for 70-713 exam. "Software Asset Management (SAM) – Core", also known as 70-713 exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70-713 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70-713 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft 70-713 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-713 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are creating a project that uses the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM). The organization does not have experience creating SAM program assessments.
You need to recommend improvements to the organization’s lifecycle process.
Which of the key competencies should you use to make your recommendations to the organization? To answer, drag the appropriate key competencies to the table below. Each key competency may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.
70-713 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-713 dumps exhibit
References:
SAM Optimization brochure direct to customer us, page 4
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/5/4/354b34f9-320c-42f1-b56d-ce4282ddb796/sam_optimization_br

NEW QUESTION 2
You are beginning a SAM engagement and are determining what tools will best fit your client's needs. The solution must meet the following requirements:
70-713 dumps exhibit Do not install anything on target machines.
70-713 dumps exhibit Include Windows migration path options in any reports.
You need to create an updated software inventory. What tool should you use?

  • A. Microsoft Intune
  • B. Microsoft Operations Management Suite (OMS)
  • C. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
  • D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit is an agentless inventory, assessment, and reporting tool that can securely assess IT environments for various platform migrations.

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer has virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The virtual machines are hosted on VMware virtualization hosts.
You need to create a hardware and software inventory for all virtual machines and physical hosts. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Microsoft Intune
  • B. Microsoft Operations Management Suite (OMS)
  • C. System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)
  • D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Your software acquisition policy includes the following statements: Receiving must be managed.
Purchasing must be centralized.
You need to improve the software acquisition policy. Which process should you add to the policy?

  • A. Purchase from only approved software vendors.
  • B. Collect all historical purchasing information.
  • C. Purchase from any software vendor.
  • D. Collect all historical proof of licenses (POLs).

Answer: A

Explanation:
"Standardized software purchase policies" belongs to purchasing in Basic SAM. References:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/5/4/354b34f9-320c-42f1-b56d-ce4282ddb796/
sam_optimization_brochure_direct-to-customer_us.pdf Page 5

NEW QUESTION 5
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You issue mobile devices to employees and assign Microsoft Office 365 Enterprise E3 licenses. You are unsure if the employees are using Office 365 E3 capabilities. Some employees use unapproved third-party cloud storage Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) apps.
You must determine if you can downgrade the E3 licenses to El licenses. You must also identify which devices have unapproved third-party cloud storage SaaS apps.
You recommend Microsoft Intune to collect usage data for Office 365 apps and unapproved third-party cloud storage SaaS apps on corporate-owned mobile devices.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. Microsoft Operations Management Suite (OMS)
  • C. Microsoft Cloud App Security (MCAS)
  • D. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
  • E. System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)

Answer: C

Explanation:
With Microsoft Cloud App Security you can identify more than 15,000 apps and assess risk based on 60 different parameters, including regulatory compliance. Discovery tools collect information from firewalls and proxies to know which cloud apps are in use and assign each app a risk score, all without using agents.

NEW QUESTION 6
You complete an assessment to evaluate an organization’s current Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) level. You identify the key competencies of the model.
You need to present to management a benefit of using SAM. Which benefit should you present?

  • A. license entitlement records
  • B. cost savings
  • C. SAM improvement plan
  • D. acquisition process

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to monitor infrastructure and manage software deployments for an organization. You must uninstall unlicensed software from all devices.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Microsoft Intune
  • B. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
  • C. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
  • D. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
You are a SAM partner. You plan to complete a Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) baseline review assessment for a client. You need to identify the phase one responsibilities for both organizations.
Which action should each organization perform? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point
70-713 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-713 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9
An organization is at Tier 1 of the ISO 19770-1 specification.
The organization plans to improve SAM polices to achieve Tier 2.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-713 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
The ISO standard is divided into four tiers, in theory an organization could be benchmarked against these tiers in isolation.
In layman’s terms the tiers are:
Tier 1 – Trustworthy Data – The ability to generate good quality SAM data
Tier 2 – Practical Management – Putting controls in place to manage SAM lifecycles Tier 3 – Operational Integration – Driving efficiency
Tier 4 – Full ISO/IEC SAM Conformance – Aiming for full conformance against the standard. C:\WORK\ATV3\data\qpool\Microsoft\70-713\qpool\138991ad-0a27-4a08-9bf1-54f206c7ccde.png
70-713 dumps exhibit
Note:

NEW QUESTION 10
You are implementing a SAM program for an organization. You plan to reconcile software license entitlements with software inventory.
The solution must support Windows client operating systems and minimize infrastructure costs. You need to configure a license reconciliation solution.
What should you install on the desktop computers?

  • A. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
  • B. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) agents
  • C. Microsoft Intune agents
  • D. System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)agents

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate their IT departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and designated a SAM level.
You need to compile product terms and license use rights for all software. What should you do?

  • A. Purchase software only from approved vendors.
  • B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholders.
  • C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
  • D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
  • E. Deploy only approved software.
  • F. Formulate a retirement process.
  • G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
  • H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.

Answer: C

Explanation:
What is the Product Terms document?
The Microsoft Volume Licensing Product Terms document is part of your Microsoft Volume Licensing agreement. It is the successor document to the Product Use Rights and the Product List (both retired June 2015). When you need to know how to license a particular product or the specifics of what you can do with that product under the terms of your license agreement, the Product Terms generally has the information you need.
The Product Terms details product availability by Volume Licensing program as well as terms and conditions for the deployment and use of software. The Product Terms is structured around product entries that point to supporting sections of the document for terms that apply more broadly, such as the Universal License Terms and the terms of the licensing models under which Volume Licensing products are available. Some products have logical deployment scenarios that may necessitate special use rights or exceptions. These are also outlined in the product entries in the Product Terms. The number of licenses required for a Microsoft product is determined by the licensing model used for that particular product and how you plan to deploy that product.
References:
https://download.microsoft.com/download/E/8/E/E8EDAE36-CBC6-4123-BC5A-F651D174FD6C/Microsoft_P

NEW QUESTION 12
An organization implements a SAM program.
You need to ensure that license entitlements are valid as defined in the ISO 19770-1 specification. What should you do?

  • A. Perform a review of software invoices and billing statements each quarter.
  • B. Compare the license entitlements to the hardware inventory each year.
  • C. Analyze and record any license discrepancies that are identified.
  • D. Perform a review of software invoices and billing statements each year.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
You are developing a business plan for a customer's SAM program.
All senior staff and accounting and IT department managers attend initial SAM planning meetings. You need to complete the business plan for the customer.
What should you do next?

  • A. Secure executive sponsorship.
  • B. Obtain a list of all installed software from the IT department.
  • C. Secure approval from the accounting department.
  • D. Obtain a purchase order from the accounting department.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
You work as a consultant for an organization that has 500 devices. The organization’s environment consists of different departments that run different versions of Microsoft applications. The organization purchases licenses on an as needed basis, without coordination. Some support agreements are no longer valid.
The organization must centralize management of software licenses. All machines must run the same versions of applications. You must also ensure that the organization’s support agreements are up to date.
You need to recommend changes to the organization’s software management policies. What should you recommend?

  • A. Migrate users to the latest supported software versions that the organization already owns.
  • B. Enroll the organization in the Enterprise Agreement (EA) program.
  • C. Contact multiple vendors for quotes.
  • D. Have each department determine their own approach to purchasing software.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
You are designing a SAM improvement program for a customer. You must reduce license consumption for an engineering application.
The application is deployed to computers in every department where a user has requested the application. The strategy results in new, but unnecessary deployments of the application every month, exposing the company to additional license costs.
You need to create a solution that meets the following requirements:
70-713 dumps exhibit The solution must minimize unnecessary application deployment.
70-713 dumps exhibit The solution must minimize calls to the help desk.
You need to recommend a deployment strategy for the engineering application by using System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr).
Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
70-713 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Step 1: package and program Step 2: User collection
Step 3: Available.
You need to create a solution that meets the following requirements: References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682178.aspx

NEW QUESTION 16
Your customer has four offices.
Each office uses a different software reseller to purchase software licenses. Each office maintains a report detailing its software purchases. Each report contains the following fields:
70-713 dumps exhibit Product edition
70-713 dumps exhibit Production version
70-713 dumps exhibit Product family name
You need to combine data from the reports to create a complete software entitlement report. Which additional data field should you include?

  • A. Data of purchase
  • B. Product price per unit
  • C. Software reseller part number
  • D. Licensing model

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Your customer has the following key performance indicators:
-The SAM plan is defined and approved.
-Sign-off on SAM reports is performed annually.
-Direct SAM responsibility is identified throughout the organization.
You need to identify the minimum Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) maturity level represented by all of these indicators.
Which maturity level should you identify?

  • A. Basic
  • B. Rationalized
  • C. Standardized
  • D. Dynamic

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You manage the hardware and software retirement process for a customer.
The customer plans to donate several computers to a charitable organization. The computers have Windows 7 Professional preinstalled. All Microsoft Office 2013 licenses that were purchased under a volume license
agreement.
You have the following requirements:
70-713 dumps exhibit Maximize license reuse.
70-713 dumps exhibit Ensure that license agreements are not violated.
You need to recommend a course of action for reusing Windows and Office licensing.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Donate the Office licenses with the computers.
  • B. Reallocate all of the Office licenses within your organization.
  • C. Donate the Windows licenses with the computers.
  • D. Reallocate all of the Windows licenses within your organization.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You are assessing the maturity level of your customer's SAM program.
The organization uses tools, data repositories, and has documented processes. The information might be inaccurate or incomplete and is not used for decision making. The client's Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) maturity level is Basic.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. Standardized
  • C. Rationalized
  • D. Dynamic

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/5/4/354b34f9-320c-42f1-b56d-ce4282ddb796/sam_optimization_br

NEW QUESTION 20
Your organization defines SAM policies. The company purchases several tools but has not implemented the tools.
The organization owns 50 Microsoft Project 2016 licenses.
You need to determine the number of Project instances that are installed. You must identify and uninstall unused instances of Project.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
70-713 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-713 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 21
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner organization.
A client must consolidate their IT departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the key competencies and assigned a Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) level. The client purchases software as needed for each project.
You need to ensure the client progresses to the next SOM level. What should the client do?

  • A. Purchase software only from approved vendors.
  • B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholders.
  • C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
  • D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
  • E. Deploy only approved software.
  • F. Formulate a retirement process.
  • G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
  • H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.

Answer: G

Explanation:
Optimization models provide companies with a methodology for understanding their IT capabilities. They provide an actionable roadmap to help organizations transition from one Optimization level to the next.
Using the IO stages of Basic, Standardized, Rationalized, and Dynamic, your SAM partner can conduct a SAM Optimization assessment based on 10 key SAM competencies. The end goal of the assessment is to evaluate the SAM Optimization level of your organization based on a set of established and objective criteria. Once your organization knows its optimization level, it can work to advance from one optimization level to another, based on guidance from your SAM partner.
References:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/5/4/354b34f9-320c-42f1-b56d-ce4282ddb796/sam_optimization_br

NEW QUESTION 22
An organization implements a SAM program.
The organization’s IT department tags physical assets with custom serial number tags. The asset serial number and device serial number are stored in a workbook.
The IT department downloads a CSV file of licenses from the Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC).
You need to combine the VLSC and workbook data based on devices that use licensed software. What should you do?

  • A. Merge the data sources.
  • B. Create relationships between the data sources.
  • C. Create a union table from the data sources.
  • D. Create a Microsoft PowerApp app that uses the data sources.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest 70-713 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 70-713 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-713/ (125 Q&As Dumps)