15 tips on aws solution architect associate questions

AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Dumps Free

It is more faster and easier to pass the Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps exam by using High quality Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Far out aws solution architect associate questions Exam and find the same core area aws solution architect associate certification questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.


If you would certainly such as to recognize more concerning AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate exam, call us or merely visit us at our internet 2PASSEASY.COM site.

Q241. You are designing a multi-platform web application for AWS The application will run on EC2 instances and will be accessed from PCs. tablets and smart phones Supported accessing platforms are Windows. MACOS. IOS and Android Separate sticky session and SSL certificate setups are required for different platform types which of the following describes the most cost effective and performance efficient architecture setup?

A. Setup a hybrid architecture to handle session state and SSL certificates on-prem and separate EC2 Instance groups running web applications for different platform types running in a VPC

B. Set up one ELB for all platforms to distribute load among multiple instance under it Each EC2 instance implements ail functionality for a particular platform.

C. Set up two ELBs The first ELB handles SSL certificates for all platforms and the second ELB handles session stickiness for all platforms for each ELB run separate EC2 instance groups to handle the web application for each platform.

D. Assign multiple ELBS to an EC2 instance or group of EC2 instances running the common components of the web application, one ELB for each platform type Session stickiness and SSL termination are done at the ELBs.

Answer: D


Q242. An application hosted at the EC2 instance receives an HTTP request from ELB. The same request has an X-Forvvarded-For header, which has three IP addresses. Which system's IP will be a part of this header?

A. Previous Request IP address.

B. Client IP address.

C. All of the answers listed here.

D. Load Balancer IP address. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

When a user sends a request to ELB over HTTP/HTTPS, the request header log at the instance will only receive the IP of ELB. This is because ELB is the interceptor between the EC2 instance and the client request. To get the client IP, use the header X-Forvvarded-For in header. The client IP address in the

X-Fonzvarded-For request header is followed by the IP addresses of each successive proxy that passes along the request. The last IP address is the IP address that connects to the back-end application instance. e.g. if the HTTP request already has a header when it reaches the Load Balancer, the IP address from which the request came is appended at the end of the header followed by the IP address of the Load Balancer. In such cases, the X-Forvvarded-For request header takes the following form:

X-Fonzvarded-For: cIientIPAddress, previousRequestIPAddress, LoadBaIancerIPAddress. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/E|asticLoadBaIancing/Iatest/DeveIoperGuide/TerminologyandKeyConcepts. html


Q243. Can a single EBS volume be attached to multiple EC2 instances at the same time?

A. Yes

B. No

C. Only for high-performance EBS volumes.

D. Only when the instances are located in the US regions. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can't attach an EBS volume to multiple EC2 instances. This is because it is equivalent to using a single hard drive with many computers at the same time.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/AmazonEBS.htmI


Q244. You want to establish a dedicated network connection from your premises to AWS in order to save money by transferring data directly to AWS rather than through your internet service provider. You are sure there must be some other benefits beyond cost savings. Which of the following would not be considered a benefit if you were to establish such a connection?

A. Elasticity

B. Compatibility with all AWS services.

C. Private connectMty to your Amazon VPC.

D. Everything listed is a benefit. 

Answer: D

Explanation:

AWS Direct Connect makes it easy to establish a dedicated network connection from your premises to AWS.

Using AWS Direct Connect, you can establish private connectMty between AWS and your datacenter, office, or colocation environment, which in many cases can reduce your network costs, increase bandwidth throughput, and provide a more consistent network experience than internet-based

connections.

You could expect the following benefits if you use AWS Direct Connect. Reduced bandwidth costs

Consistent network performance Compatibility with all AWS services Private connectMty to your Amazon VPC Elasticity

Simplicity

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/directconnect/


Q245. You are trying to launch an EC2 instance, however the instance seems to go into a terminated status immediately. What would probably not be a reason that this is happening?

A. The AMI is missing a required part.

B. The snapshot is corrupt.

C. You need to create storage in EBS first.

D. You've reached your volume limit. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon EC2 provides a virtual computing environments, known as an instance.

After you launch an instance, AWS recommends that you check its status to confirm that it goes from the pending status to the running status, the not terminated status.

The following are a few reasons why an Amazon EBS-backed instance might immediately terminate: You've reached your volume limit.

The AM is missing a required part. The snapshot is corrupt. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_|nstanceStraightToTerminated.html


Q246. How many Elastic IP by default in Amazon Account?

A. 1 Elastic IP

B. 3 Elastic IP

C. 5 Elastic IP

D. 0 Elastic IP 

Answer: D


Q247. You have been given a scope to deploy some AWS infrastructure for a large organisation. The requirements are that you will have a lot of EC2 instances but may need to add more when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fileet is high and conversely remove them when CPU utilization is low. Which AWS services would be best to use to accomplish this?

A. Auto Scaling, Amazon CIoudWatch and AWS Elastic Beanstalk

B. Auto Scaling, Amazon CIoudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.

C. Amazon CIoudFront, Amazon CIoudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.

D. AWS Elastic Beanstalk , Amazon CIoudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Auto Scaling enables you to follow the demand curve for your applications closely, reducing the need to manually provision Amazon EC2 capacity in advance. For example, you can set a condition to add new

Amazon EC2 instances in increments to the Auto Scaling group when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fileet is high; and similarly, you can set a condition to remove instances in the same increments when CPU utilization is low. If you have predictable load changes, you can set a schedule through Auto Scaling to plan your scaling actMties. You can use Amazon CIoudWatch to send alarms to trigger scaling actMties and Elastic Load Balancing to help distribute traffic to your instances within Auto Scaling groups. Auto Scaling enables you to run your Amazon EC2 fileet at optimal utilization.  Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/autoscaIing/


Q248. Can the string value of 'Key' be prefixed with :aws:"?

A. Only in GovC|oud

B. Only for 53 not EC2

C. Yes

D. No

Answer: D


Q249. An Elastic IP address (EIP) is a static IP address designed for dynamic cloud computing. With an EIP, you can mask the failure of an instance or software by rapidly remapping the address to another instance in your account. Your EIP is associated with your AWS account, not a particular EC2 instance, and it  remains associated with your account until you choose to explicitly release it. By default how many EIPs  is each AWS account limited to on a per region basis?

A. 1

B. 5

C. Unlimited

D. 10

Answer:

Explanation:

By default, all AWS accounts are limited to 5 Elastic IP addresses per region for each AWS account, because public (IPv4) Internet addresses are a scarce public resource. AWS strongly encourages you to use an EIP primarily for load balancing use cases, and use DNS hostnames for all other inter-node communication.

If you feel your architecture warrants additional EIPs, you would need to complete the Amazon EC2 Elastic IP Address Request Form and give reasons as to your need for additional addresses. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/elastic-ip-addresses-eip.htmI#using-instance-ad dressing-limit


Q250. Does DynamoDB support in-place atomic updates?

A. Yes

B. No

C. It does support in-place non-atomic updates

D. It is not defined 

Answer: A

Explanation:

DynamoDB supports in-place atomic updates. 

Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/\\NorkingWithItems.htmI#Working WithItems.AtomicCounters


Q251. Regarding Amazon Route 53, if your application is running on Amazon EC2 instances in two or more Amazon EC2 regions and if you have more than one Amazon EC2 instance in one or more regions, you can use to route traffic to the correct region and then use to route traffic to instances

within the region, based on probabilities that you specify.

A. weighted-based routing; alias resource record sets

B. latency-based routing; weighted resource record sets

C. weighted-based routing; weighted resource record sets

D. latency-based routing; alias resource record sets 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Regarding Amazon Route 53, if your application is running on Amazon EC2 instances in two or more Amazon EC2 regions, and if you have more than one Amazon EC2 instance in one or more regions, you can use latency-based routing to route traffic to the correct region and then use weighted resource record sets to route traffic to instances within the region based on weights that you specify.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/Iatest/DeveIoperGuide/Tutorials.html


Q252. What is the command line instruction for running the remote desktop client in Windows?

A. desk.cpI

B. mstsc 

Answer: B


Q253. You have launched an EC2 instance with four (4) 500GB EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes attached The EC2 Instance Is EBS-Optimized and supports 500 Mbps throughput between EC2 and EBS The two EBS volumes are configured as a single RAID o device, and each Provisioned IOPS volume is provisioned with

4.000 IOPS (4 000 16KB reads or writes) for a total of 16.000 random IOPS on the instance The EC2 Instance initially delivers the expected 16 000 IOPS random read and write performance Sometime later in order to increase the total random 1/0 performance of the instance, you add an additional two 500 GB EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes to the RAID Each volume Is provisioned to 4.000 IOPs like the original four for a total of 24.000 IOPS on the EC2 instance Monitoring shows that the EC2 instance CPU utilization increased from 50% to 70%. but the total random IOPS measured at the instance level does not increase at all.

What is the problem and a valid solution?

A. Larger storage volumes support higher Provisioned IOPS rates: increase the provisioned volume

storage of each of the 6 EBS volumes to ITB

B. The EBS-Optimized throughput limits the total IOPS that can be utilized use an EBS-Optimized instance that provides larger throughput.

C. Small block sizes cause performance degradation, limiting the 1'0 throughput, configure the instance device driver and file system to use 64KB blocks to increase throughput.

D. RAID 0 only scales linearly to about 4 devices, use RAID 0 with 4 EBS Provisioned IOPS volumes but increase each Provisioned IOPS EBS volume to 6.000 IOPS.

E. The standard EBS instance root volume limits the total IOPS rate, change the instant root volume to also be a 500GB 4.000 Provisioned IOPS volume.

Answer: E


Q254. In an experiment, if the minimum size for an Auto Scaling group is 1 instance, which of the following statements holds true when you terminate the running instance?

A. Auto Scaling must launch a new instance to replace it.

B. Auto Scaling will raise an alarm and send a notification to the user for action.

C. Auto Scaling must configure the schedule actMty that terminates the instance after 5 days.

D. Auto Scaling will terminate the experiment. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

If the minimum size for an Auto Scaling group is 1 instance, when you terminate the running instance, Auto Scaling must launch a new instance to replace it.

Reference:http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaIing/latest/Deve|operGuide/AS_Concepts.htmI


Q255. If you are using Amazon RDS Provisioned IOPS storage with MySQL and Oracle database engines, you can scale the throughput of your database Instance by specifying the IOPS rate f rom _ _

A. 1,000 to 1,00,000

B. 100 to 1, 000

C. 10,000to 1,00,000

D. 1, 000 to 10, 000

Answer: D