Getting Smart with: aws solution architect associate certification

Exambible aws solution architect associate questions Questions are updated and all aws solution architect associate exam dumps answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our aws solution architect associate questions exam prep kits you will be ready for the real aws solution architect associate dumps exam without a problem. We have Leading Amazon aws solution architect associate exam dumps dumps study guide. PASSED aws solution architect associate dumps First attempt! Here What I Did.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-exam-dumps.html

Q1. After setting up an EC2 security group with a cluster of 20 EC2 instances, you find an error in the security group settings. You quickly make changes to the security group settings. When will the changes to the settings be effective?

A. The settings will be effective immediately for all the instances in the security group.

B. The settings will be effective only when all the instances are restarted.

C. The settings will be effective for all the instances only after 30 minutes.

D. The settings will be effective only for the new instances added to the security group. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Amazon Redshift applies changes to a cluster security group immediately. So if you have associated the cluster security group with a cluster, inbound cluster access rules in the updated cluster security group apply immediately.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/working-with-security-groups.htm|


Q2. SQL Sewer _ store log ins and passwords in the master database.

A. can be configured to but by default does not

B. doesn't

C. does 

Answer: C


Q3. An accountant asks you to design a small VPC network for him and, due to the nature of his business, just needs something where the workload on the network will be low, and dynamic data will be accessed infrequently. Being an accountant, low cost is also a major factor. Which EBS volume type would best suit his requirements?

A. Magnetic

B. Any, as they all perform the same and cost the same.

C. General Purpose (SSD)

D. Magnetic or Provisioned IOPS (SSD) 

Answer: A

Explanation:

You can choose between three EBS volume types to best meet the needs of their workloads: General Purpose (SSD), Provisioned IOPS (SSD), and Magnetic. General Purpose (SSD) is the new, SSD-backed, general purpose EBS volume type that we recommend as the default choice for customers. General Purpose (SSD) volumes are suitable for a broad range of workloads, including small to medium sized databases, development and test environments, and boot volumes. Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes   offer storage with consistent and low-latency performance, and are designed for I/O intensive applications such as large relational or NoSQL databases. Magnetic volumes provide the lowest cost per gigabyte of  all EBS volume types. Magnetic volumes are ideal for workloads where data is accessed infrequently, and applications where the lowest storage cost is important.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/faqs/


Q4. You've created your first load balancer and have registered your EC2 instances with the load balancer. Elastic Load Balancing routinely performs health checks on all the registered EC2 instances and automatically distributes all incoming requests to the DNS name of your load balancer across your registered, healthy EC2 instances. By default, the load balancer uses the _ protocol for checking the health of your instances.

A. HTTPS

B. HTTP

C. ICMP

D. IPv6

Answer:

Explanation:

In Elastic Load Balancing a health configuration uses information such as protocol, ping port, ping path (URL), response timeout period, and health check interval to determine the health state of the instances registered with the load balancer.

Currently, HTTP on port 80 is the default health check. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/E|asticLoadBaIancing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/TerminoIogyandKeyConcepts. html


Q5. What are the Amazon EC2 API tools?

A. They don't exist. The Amazon EC2 AMI tools, instead, are used to manage permissions.

B. Command-line tools to the Amazon EC2 web service.

C. They are a set of graphical tools to manage EC2 instances.

D. They don't exist. The Amazon API tools are a client interface to Amazon Web Senrices. 

Answer: B


Q6. What does t he following command do with respect to the Amazon EC2 security groups? ec2-create-group CreateSecurityGroup

A. Groups the user created security groups in to a new group for easy access.

B. Creates a new security group for use with your account.

C. Creates a new group inside the security group.

D. Creates a new rule inside the security group. 

Answer: B


Q7. Your company has recently extended its datacenter into a VPC on AVVS to add burst computing capacity as needed Members of your Network Operations Center need to be able to go to the AWS Management Console and administer Amazon EC2 instances as necessary You don't want to create new IAM users for each NOC member and make those users sign in again to the AWS Management Console Which option below will meet the needs for your NOC members?

A. Use OAuth 2 0 to retrieve temporary AWS security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AVVS Management Console.

B. Use web Identity Federation to retrieve AWS temporary security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

C. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliant identity provider (IOP) to grant the NOC members federated access to the AWS Management Console via the AWS sing Ie sign-on (550) endpoint.

D. Use your on-premises SAML2.0-comp|iam identity provider (IOP) to retrieve temporary security credentials to enable NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

Answer: D


Q8. You receive a bill from AWS but are confused because you see you are incurring different costs for the exact same storage size in different regions on Amazon S3. You ask AWS why this is so. What response would you expect to receive from AWS?

A. We charge less in different time zones.

B. We charge less where our costs are less.

C. This will balance out next bill.

D. It must be a mistake. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amazon S3 is storage for the internet. |t’s a simple storage service that offers software developers a highly-scalable, reliable, and low-latency data storage infrastructure at very low costs.

AWS charges less where their costs are less.

For example, their costs are lower in the US Standard Region than in the US West (Northern California) Region.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/s3/faqs/


Q9. How many types of block devices does Amazon EC2 support A

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 1

Answer: A


Q10. Groups can't _.

A. be nested more than 3 levels

B. be nested at all

C. be nested more than 4 levels

D. be nested more than 2 levels 

Answer: B


Q11. A user has attached 1 EBS volume to a VPC instance. The user wants to achieve the best fault tolerance of data possible. Which of the below mentioned options can help achieve fault tolerance?

A. Attach one more volume with RAID 1 configuration.

B. Attach one more volume with RAID 0 configuration.

C. Connect multiple volumes and stripe them with RAID 6 configuration.

D. Use the EBS volume as a root device. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

The user can join multiple provisioned IOPS volumes together in a RAID 1 configuration to achieve better fault tolerance. RAID 1 does not provide a write performance improvement; it requires more bandwidth than non-RAID configurations since the data is written simultaneously to multiple volumes.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html


Q12. Please select the Amazon EC2 resource which can be tagged.

A. key pairs

B. Elastic IP addresses

C. placement groups

D. Amazon EBS snapshots 

Answer: C


Q13. An International company has deployed a multi-tier web application that relies on DynamoDB in a single region For regulatory reasons they need disaster recovery capability In a separate region with a Recovery Time Objective of 2 hours and a Recovery Point Objective of 24 hours They should synchronize their data on a regular basis and be able to provision me web application rapidly using CIoudFormation.

The objective is to minimize changes to the existing web application, control the throughput of DynamoDB used for the synchronization of data and synchronize only the modified elements.

Which design would you choose to meet these requirements?

A. Use AWS data Pipeline to schedule a DynamoDB cross region copy once a day. create a Last updated' attribute in your DynamoDB table that would represent the timestamp of the last update and use it as a filter.

B. Use EMR and write a custom script to retrieve data from DynamoDB in the current region using a SCAN operation and push it to Dynamo DB in the second region.

C. Use AWS data Pipeline to schedule an export of the DynamoDB table to 53 in the current region once a day then schedule another task immediately after it that will import data from 53 to DynamoDB in the other region.

D. Send also each Ante into an SOS queue in me second region; use an auto-scaling group behind the SOS queue to replay the write in the second region.

Answer: A


Q14. What is the type of monitoring data (for Amazon EBS volumes) which is available automatically in 5- minute periods at no charge called?

A. Basic

B. Primary

C. Detailed

D. Local 

Answer: A


Q15. Before I delete an EBS volume, what can I do if I want to recreate the volume later?

A. Create a copy of the EBS volume (not a snapshot)

B. Store a snapshot of the volume

C. Download the content to an EC2 instance

D. Back up the data in to a physical disk 

Answer: B